ADVERTISMENT

News

Sky Sports unveil new boxing schedule, including dates for Taylor, Eubank Jnr, Avanesyan, and Fury

Josh Taylor
David Becker/Getty Images
Sky Sports will show Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, Chris Eubank Jr vs. Sven Elbir, and Hughie Fury vs. Christian Hammer in the coming months

FOLLOWING hot on the heels of DAZN announcing their subscription price increase is news, long-awaited at that, of Sky Sports’ boxing schedule and roster of boxers for what remains of 2021.

Both schedule and roster owe to the deals Sky Sports have struck with promotional outfits Boxxer and Top Rank and these deals now make Sky Sports the only place where boxing fans will be able to watch Top Rank events in the UK. To put it another way, this gives fans British access to world-class fighters like Terence Crawford, Vasiliy Lomachenko, Teófimo López, Naoya Inoue, Jamel Herring and Shakur Stevenson.

Closer to home, and kicking off the schedule on October 2, is an event at Wembley’s SSE Arena headlined by Chris Eubank Jnr and Sven Elbir, which includes, on its undercard, a better fight between European welterweight champion David Avanesyan and Britain’s Liam Taylor, plus the return of Richard Riakporhe.

What follows that on October 16 is a card topped by a heavyweight fight between Hughie Fury and Christian Hammer, on the undercard of which Savannah Marshall and Lewis Ritson will both also see action.

Then, on December 18 in Glasgow, Scotland, undisputed super-lightweight champion Josh Taylor will defend his crown against England’s Jack Catterall, in what is Taylor’s first fight since outclassing Jose Ramirez to win all four super-lightweight belts in May.

Finally, Sky Sports have also stressed the importance of the female fighters on their roster, paying special attention to Top Rank’s Mikaela Mayer and Maiva Hamadouche, who soon meet in a super-featherweight title unification, and Caroline Dubois, Savannah Marshall, and Claressa Shields, all of whom will appear on Sky Sports after signing agreements to fight on Boxxer shows.

The Sky Sports Boxing schedule so far:

11th September – FIGHT NIGHT INTERNATIONAL: Oscar Valdez vs. Robson Conceicao, WBC Super-Featherweight Title

25th September – SKY SPORTS BOX OFFICE: Anthony Joshua vs. Oleksandr Usyk, IBF, WBA & WBO World Heavyweight Titles; Lawrence Okolie vs. Dilan Prasovic, WBO cruiserweight title

2nd October – FIGHT NIGHT: Chris Eubank Jr vs. Sven Elbir – 12 rounds, middleweight; David Avanesyan vs. Liam Taylor, European welterweight title; Richard Riakporhe vs. Krzysztof Twardowski, eight rounds, cruiserweight.

16th October – FIGHT NIGHT: Savannah Marshall vs. Lolita Muzeya, WBO middleweight title; Hughie Fury vs. Christian Hammer, 12 rounds, heavyweight.

24th October – FIGHT NIGHT INTERNATIONAL: Jamel Herring vs. Shakur Stevenson, WBO super-featherweight title.

6th November – BOXXER TOURNAMENT

18th December – FIGHT NIGHT: Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, undisputed world super-lightweight title.

Starting list of BOXXER fighters include:

Heavyweight – Hughie Fury

Heavyweight – Steve Robinson

Heavyweight – Nick Campbell

Cruiserweight – Richard Riakporhe

Cruiserweight – Mikael Lawal

Cruiserweight – Scott Forrest

Super-Middleweight – Germaine Brown

Middleweight – Chris Eubank Jr.

Middleweight – Brad Rea

Super-Welterweight – Joe Pigford

Lightweight – Adam Azim

Welterweight – Hassan Azim

Super-Lightweight – Lewis Ritson

Middleweight – Mark Dickinson

Middleweight – Savannah Marshall

Super-Welterweight – Georgia O’Connor

Lightweight – Caroline Dubois

Middleweight – Claressa Shields

Welterweight – April Hunter

Bantamweight – Ebonie Jones

Top Rank fighters include:

Undisputed Super-Lightweight Champion – Josh Taylor

Super-Featherweight – Oscar Valdez

Super-Featherweight – Jamel Herring

Super-Featherweight – Shakur Stevenson

Undisputed Lightweight Champion – Teófimo López

Welterweight – Terence Crawford

Lightweight – Vasiliy Lomachenko

Light-Heavyweight – Joe Smith Jr.

Super-Featherweight – Mikaela Mayer

WBC/IBF Light Heavyweight Champion – Artur Beterbiev

WBA/IBF Bantamweight Champion – Naoya Inoue

WBA Middleweight Champion – Ryota Murata

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

ADVERTISMENT

Boxing news – Newsletter

ADVERTISMENT

Current Issue

ADVERTISMENT

ADVERTISMENT