ADVERTISMENT

Rankings

Rankings

Canelo Alvarez's next fight
Al Bello/Getty Images
The rankings for each of the 17 weight divisions, plus pound-for-pound

In association with Transnational Boxing Rankings.

Pound-for-pound (The best of the best)
1: Canelo Alvarez | (56-1-2) | (MEX)
2: Oleksandr Usyk | (19-0) | (UKR)
3: Naoya Inoue | (21-0) | (JPN)
4: Terence Crawford | (37-0) | (USA)
5: Errol Spence Jnr | (27-0) | (USA)
6: Josh Taylor | (18-0) | (SCO)
7: Tyson Fury | (31-0-1) | (ENG)
8: Juan Francisco Estrada | (42-3) | (MEX)
9: Gennady Golovkin | (41-1-1) | (KAZ)
10: Teofimo Lopez | (16-0) | (USA)

Heavyweight (over 200lbs/14st 4lbs)
CHAMPION: Tyson Fury | (31-0-1) | (ENG)
1: Oleksandr Usyk | (19-0) | (UKR)
2: Anthony Joshua | (24-2) | (ENG)
3: Dillian Whyte | (28-2) | (ENG)
4: Deontay Wilder | (42-2-1) | (USA)
5: Andy Ruiz Jnr | (34-2) | (USA)
6: Joe Joyce | (13-0) | (ENG)
7: Luis Ortiz | (32-2) | (CUB)
8: Michael Hunter | (19-1-1) | (USA)
9: Joseph Parker | (29-2) | (NZL)
10: Otto Wallin | (22-1) | (SWE)

Cruiserweight (200lbs/14st 4lbs)
CHAMPION: Mairis Briedis | (27-1) | (LVA)
1: Lawrence Okolie | (16-0) | (ENG)
2: Yuniel Dorticos | (24-2) | (CUB)
3: Ilunga Makabu | (28-2) | (COD)
4: Thabiso Mchunu | (23-5) | (RSA)
5: Aleksei Papin | (13-1) | (RUS)
6: Michal Cieslak | (21-1) | (POL)
7: Mateusz Masternak | (44-5) | (POL)
8: Brandon Glanton | (14-0) | (USA)
9: Richard Riakporhe | (13-0) | (ENG)
10: Efetobor Apochi | (11-1) | (NGR)

Light-heavyweight (175lbs/12st 7lbs)
CHAMPION: Artur Beterbiev | (16-0) | (RUS)
1: Dmitry Bivol | (18-0) | (RUS)
2: Joe Smith Jnr | (27-3) | (USA)
3: Gilberto Ramirez | (42-0) | (MEX)
4: Maxim Vlasov | (45-4) | (RUS)
5: Marcus Browne | (24-1) | (USA)
6: Badou Jack | (24-3-3) | (SWE)
7: Eleider Alvarez | (25-2) | (COL)
8: Joshua Buatsi | (15-0) | (ENG)
9: Callum Smith | (28-1) | (ENG)
10: Dominic Boesel | (32-2) | (GER)

Super-middleweight (168lbs/12st)
CHAMPION: Canelo Alvarez | (57-1-2) | (MEX)
1: David Benavidez | (24-0) | (USA)
2: Caleb Plant | (21-1) | (USA)
3: John Ryder | (29-5) | (ENG)
4: Daniel Jacobs | (37-3) | (USA)
5: Carlos Gongora | (20-0) | (ECU)
6: David Morrell | (5-0) | (CUB)
7: Billy Joe Saunders | (30-1) | (ENG)
8: Fedor Chudinov | (24-2-1) | (RUS)
9: Gabriel Rosado | (26-14-1) | (USA)
10: Anthony Dirrell | (34-2-2) | (USA)

Middleweight (160lbs/11st 6lbs)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Gennady Golovkin | (41-1-1) | (KAZ)
2: Jermall Charlo | (32-0) | (USA)
3: Demetrius Andrade | (30-0) | (USA)
4: Jaime Munguia | (38-0) | (MEX)
5: Zhanibek Alimkhanuly | (11-0) | (KAZ)
6: Sergiy Derevyanchenko | (13-3) | (UKR)
7: Maciej Sulecki | (29-2) | (POL)
8: Liam Williams | (23-3-1) | (WAL)
9: Chris Eubank Jnr | (30-2) | (ENG)
10: Felix Cash | (14-0) | (ENG)

Super-welterweight (154lbs/11st)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Jermell Charlo | (34-1-1) | (USA)
2: Brian Castano | (17-0-2) | (ARG)
3: Erickson Lubin | (24-1) | (USA)
4: Tony Harrison | (28-3-1) | (USA)
5: Jeison Rosario | (20-3-1) | (DOM)
6: Tim Tszyu | (19-0) | (AUS)
7: Sebastian Fundora | (17-0-1) | (USA)
8: Patrick Teixeira | (31-2) | (BRA)
9: Vladimir Hernandez | (13-4) | (MEX)
10: Magomed Kurbanov | (22-0) | (RUS)

Welterweight (147lbs/10st 7lbs)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Errol Spence Jnr | (27-0) | (USA)
2: Terence Crawford | (37-0) | (USA)
3: Yordenis Ugas | (27-4) | (CUB)
4: Vergil Ortiz Jnr | (18-0) | (USA)
5: Jaron Ennis | (28-0) | (USA)
6: Danny Garcia | (36-3) | (USA)
7: Radzab Butaev | (14-0) | (RUS)
8: Kudratillo Abdukakhorov | (18-0) | (UZB)
9: David Avanesyan | (28-3-1) | (RUS)
10: Eimantas Stanionis | (13-0) | (LIT)

Super-lightweight (140lbs/10st)
CHAMPION: Josh Taylor | (18-0) | (SCO)
1: Regis Prograis | (26-1) | (USA)
2: Jose Ramirez | (26-1) | (USA)
3: Jose Zepeda | (34-2) | (USA)
4: Viktor Postol | (31-3) | (UKR)
5: Ivan Baranchyk | (20-2) | (BLR)
6: Arnold Barboza Jnr | (25-0) | (USA)
7: Gervonta Davis | (25-0) | (USA)
8: Robert Easter Jnr | (23-1-1) | (USA)
9: Jack Catterall | (26-0) | (ENG)
10: Subriel Matias | (17-1) | (PRI)

Lightweight (135lbs/9st 9lbs)
CHAMPION: Teofimo Lopez | (16-0) | (USA)
1: Vasiliy Lomachenko | (15-2) | (UKR)
2: Ryan Garcia | (21-0) | (USA)
3: Devin Haney | (26-0) | (USA)
4: Richard Commey | (30-3) | (GHA)
5: Isaac Cruz | (22-1-1) | (MEX)
6: Emmanuel Tagoe | (32-1) | (GHA)
7: Gervonta Davis | (25-0) | (USA)
8: George Kambosos Jnr | (19-0) | (AUS)
9: Joseph Diaz | (32-1-1) | (USA)
10: William Zepeda | (23-0) | (MEX)

Super-featherweight (130lbs/9st 4lbs)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Shakur Stevenson | (17-0) | (USA)
2: Gervonta Davis | (25-0) | (USA)
3: Roger Gutierrez | (26-3-1) | (VEN)
4: Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov | (15-0-1) | (RUS)
5: Miguel Berchelt | (38-2) | (MEX)
6: Jamel Herring | (23-2) | (USA)
7: Chris Colbert | (16-0) | (USA)
8: Shakur Stevenson | (16-0) | (USA)
9: O’Shaquie Foster | (18-2) | (USA)
10: Rene Alvarado | (32-10) | (NIC)

Featherweight (126lbs/9st)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Mauricio Lara | (22-2) | (MEX)
2: Emanuel Navarrete | (34-1) | (MEX)
3: Kiko Martinez | (43-10-2) | (SPN)
4: Tugstsogt Nyambayar | (12-2) | (MNG)
5: Josh Warrington | (30-1) | (ENG)
6: Kid Galahad | (28-2) | (ENG)
7: Eduardo Ramirez | (25-2-3) | (MEX)
8: Leigh Wood | (25-2) | (ENG)
9: Mark Magsayo | (23-0) | (PHI)
10: Michael Conlan | (16-0) | (IRE)

Super-bantamweight (122lbs/8st 10lbs)
CHAMPION: Guillermo Rigondeaux | (20-1) | (CUB)
1: Murodjon Akhmadaliev | (9-0) | (UZB)
2: Daniel Roman | (29-3-1) | (USA)
3: Brandon Figueroa | (22-0-1) | (USA)
4: Stephen Fulton | (19-0) | (USA)
5: Azat Hovhannisyan | (20-3) | (ARM)
6: Ronny Rios | (33-3) | (USA)
7: Angelo Leo | (21-1) | (USA)
8: Raeese Aleem | (18-0) | (USA)
9: Takuma Inoue | (15-1) | (JPN)
10: Luis Nery | (31-1) | (MEX)

Bantamweight (118lbs/8st 6lbs)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Naoya Inoue | (21-0) | (JPN)
2: Nonito Donaire | (41-6) | (PHL)
3: John Riel Casimero | (30-4) | (PHL)
4: Emmanuel Rodriguez | (19-2) | (PRI)
5: Guillermo Rigondeaux | (20-1) | (CUB)
6: Nordine Oubaali | (17-1) | (FRA)
7: Takuma Inoue | (14-1) | (JPN)
8: Jason Moloney | (22-2) | (AUS)
9: Rau’shee Warren | (18-3) | (USA)
10: Lee McGregor | (11-0) | (SCO)

Super-flyweight (115lbs/8st 3lbs)
CHAMPION: Juan Francisco Estrada | (42-3) | (MEX)
1: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai | (50-5-1) | (THA)
2: Roman Gonzalez | (50-3) | (NIC)
3: Kazuto Ioka | (26-2) | (JPN)
4: Jerwin Ancajas | (33-1-2) | (PHL)
5: Donnie Nietes | (43-1-5) | (PHL)
6: Joshua Franco | (18-1-2) | (USA)
7: Kal Yafai | (26-1) | (ENG)
8: Francisco Rodriguez Jnr | (34-4-1) | (MEX)   
9: Carlos Cuadras | (39-4-1) | (MEX)
10: Andrew Moloney | (21-2) | (AUS)  

Flyweight (112lbs/8st)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Julio Cesar Martinez | (18-1) | (MEX) 
2: Sunny Edwards | (16-0) | (ENG)
3: Junto Nakatani | (21-0) | (JPN)
4: Artem Dalakian | (21-0) | (UKR)
5: Moruti Mthalane | (39-3) | (RSA)
6: Cristofer Rosales | (31-5) | (NIC)
7: Ricardo Sandoval | (19-1) | (USA)
8: Muhammed Waseem | (11-1) | (PAK)
9: McWilliams Arroyo | (21-4) | (PUR)
10: Giemel Magramo | (24-2) | (PHI)

Light-flyweight (108lbs/7st 10lbs)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Masamichi Yabuki | (13-3) | (JPN)
2: Hiroto Kyoguchi | (15-0) | (JPN)
3: Felix Alvarado | (36-2) | (NIC)
4: Elwin Soto | (19-1) | (MEX)
5: Kenshiro Teraji | (18-1) | (JPN)
6: Mark Vicelles | (14-0-1) | (PHL)
7: Sivenathi Nontshinga | (10-0) | (RSA)
8: Esteban Bermudez | (14-3-2) | (MEX)
9: Jesse Rodriguez | (13-0) | (USA)
10: Daniel Matellon | (12-0-2) | (CUB)

Strawweight (105lbs/7st 7lbs)
CHAMPION: Vacant
1: Knockout CP Freshmart | (21-0) | (THA)
2: Petchmanee CP Freshmart | (36-1) | (THA)
3: Wanheng Meenayothin | (54-1) | (THA)
4: Wilfredo Mendez | (16-1) | (PRI)
5: Vic Saludar | (21-4) | (PHL)
6: Rene Mark Cuarto | (19-2-2) | (PHL)
7: Ginjiro Shigeoka | (6-0) | (JPN)
8: Ayanda Ndulani | (11-2-1) | (RSA)
9: Melvin Jerusalem | (17-2) | (PHL)
10: Pedro Taduran | (14-3-1) | (PHL)

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

ADVERTISMENT

Boxing news – Newsletter

ADVERTISMENT

Current Issue

ADVERTISMENT

ADVERTISMENT