ADVERTISMENT

News

Boxing results: The Scottish championships get underway

The preliminary stages of the Scottish championships are complete

Day 1 – February 14

Ring 1

Bout 1 – Youth 1998 64kg – Callen McCauley (Greenock) beat Luca Michelletti (Claymores) TKO2

Bout 2 – Youth 1998 64kg – Stephen Newns (Newarthill) beat William McLean (Northwest) Split

Bout 3 – Youth 1997 (60kg) – John Stevenson (Forgewood) beat Charlie Doig (Dundee) Unanimous

Bout 4 – Youth 1997 (60kg) – Lewis Hay (Keir Hardie) beat Taylor Nisbett (Cambusnethan)

Bout 5 – Youth 1998 (49kg) – Stephen Murray (Meadowbank) beat Neil McCubbin (Doon Valley)

Bout 6 – Youth 1998 (56kg) – William Stuart (Byron) beat Mohammed Sohaib (Duries)

Bout 7 – Youth 1998 (56kg) – Mark Reid (Granite City) beat Dastan Kamil (North Glasgow) Split

Bout 8 – Youth 1998 (60kg) – Mark Brown (Clydebank Osprey) beat Aiden McCann (Cleland) Split

Bout 9 – Youth 1998 (60kg) – Tylar Gibson (Lochend) beat Sean Munro (Craigmillar) Split

Bout 10 – Youth 1998 (69kg) – Martin Lawrence (Craigmillar) beat Liam Henry (Clydebank) Spilt

Bout 11 – Youth 1998 (69kg) – Jimmy Ramsden (Dunfermline) beat Kamil Vescicik (Team Shire)

Bout 12 – Youth 1997 (69kg) – Fraser Gorn (Hayfield) beat Stephen Buchanan (1314)

Bout 13 – Youth 1997 (69kg) – Ryan McKelvie (Glenrothes) beat Ryan Rowan (Kingdom) Split

Bout 14 – Youth 1997 (69kg) – Eddie Copland (Byron) beat Liam McCafferty (Clydebank) Unanimous

Ring 2

Bout 1 – Senior 60kg – Connor Hyslop (Dennistoun) beat Ross Greig (Priestfield) Unanimous

Bout 2 – Senior 60kg – Stephen Tiffney (Lochend) beat Martin Buchanan (1314) Unanimous

Bout 3 – Senior 60kg – Andrew Tham (Kilsyth) beat Jordan Pirie (Kincorth) Unanimous

Bout 4 – Senior 64kg – Steven Beattie (Kilsyth) beat Elias Gear (Lochend) Unanimous

Bout 5 – Senior 64kg – Craig McIntyre (Dennistoun McNair) beat Thomas Dickson (Leith Vic) Unanimous

Bout 6 – Senior 64kg – Lewis Benson (Lochend) beat Igor Slwinski (Lochaber Phoenix) Unanimous

Bout 7 – Senior 64kg – Connor Wallace (Northwest) beat Montgomery Ogilvie (1314) Unanimous

Bout 8 – Senior 69kg – Callum Susans (Dunfermline) beat Ross Ewan (Team Shire) TKO

Bout 9 – Senior 69kg – Michael George (Highland BA) beat Miles Kelly (Clovenstone) Unanimous

Bout 10 – Senior 69kg – Dennis Broadhurst (Doonhammers) beat Lee Bain (The Barn) TKO

Bout 11 – Senior 69kg – Derek Skinner (Kilsyth) beat Liall McKenzie (Inverness)

Bout 12 – Senior 69kg – Gary Smith (Keir Hardie) beat Jamie Glover (Irvine Vineburgh) TKO2

Bout 13 – Senior 69kg – Fraser Gorn (Hayfield) beat Stephen Buchanan (1314) Unanimous

Bout 14 – Senior 52kg QF- Jack Turner (Hayfield) beat Aqib Hussain (The Barn) Unanimous

Bout 15 – Senior 56kg QF – Stephen Boyle (Dennistoun) beat Ukasha Farooq (Glasgow East) Unanimous

Bout 16 – Senior 75kg QF – Kieran Smith (Springhill) beat Chris Hogg (Wellmeadow) TKO2

Bout 17 – Senior 75kg QF – Paul Kean (Dundee) beat Scott Woods (The Barn) Unanimous

Bout 18 – Senior 75kg QF – Boris Chrighton (Byron) Robert Forrest (Springhill) TKO2

Bout 19 – Senior 75kg QF – Lewis Akinlami (Lochend) beat Greig Paterson (Granite City) Unanimous

Bout 20 – Senior 81kg QF – Ross Welsh (Leith Victoria) beat Andrew Taylor (Lochend) TKO3

Bout 21 – Senior 91kg QF – Tom Robson (Hawick) beat Gary Fairgreive (East Lothian) Split

Bout 22 – Senior 91kg QF – Connal McDonald (Bravehearts) beat David Neilson (Kingdom) Unanimous

Bout 23 – Senior 91kg QF – Stephen Jamieson (Barrhead) beat James McKeachie (Highland BA) Unanimous

Bout 24 – Senior 91kg QF – Tommy Philbin (Lochend) beat Craig Russell (Cardenden) Unaniamous

Day 2 – February 15

Bout 1 – Youth 1998 64kg S/F – Callen McCauley (Greenock) beat Darren Johnstone (Forgewood) Split

Bout 2 – Youth 1998 64kg S/F – Stephen Newns (Newarthill) beat Craig Fox (Viewpark) Split Decision

Bout 3 – Youth 1997 60kg S/F – John Stevenson (Forgewood) beat Ben Grant (Chirnside) Split Decision

Bout 4 – Youth 1997 60kg S/F  – Lewis Hay (Keir Hardie) beat Jack Crawford (Clydebank) Unanimous

Bout 5 – Senior 60kg Q/F – Daban Kamil (North Glasgow) beat Marco Gianotti (Rob Roy) Unanimous

Bout 6 – Senior 60kg Q/F – Josh Sanford (The Barn) beat Qasim Khalid (Glasgow Phoenix) Split Decision

Bout 7 – Senior 60kg Q/F – Connor Hyslop (Dennistoun) beat Calvin McCord (Doon Valley) Split

Bout 8 – Senior 60kg Q/F – Stephen Tiffney (Lochend) beat Andrew Tham (Kilsyth GG) Unanimous

Bout 9 – Senior 64kg Q/F – Robbie McKechnie (Greenock) beat Jordan Beveridge (Irvine Vineburgh) Split

Bout 10 – Senior 64kg Q/F – Jason Easton (Craigmillar) beat Andrew Smart (Elgin) Unanimous

Bout 11 – Senior 64kg Q/F  – Craig McIntyre (Dennistoun) beat Steven Beattie (Kilsyth) Split Decision

Bout 12 – Senior 64kg Q/F – Lewis Benson (Lochend) beat Connor Wallace (Northwest) Unanimous

Bout 13 – Senior 69kg Q/F – Mark Fairweather (Arbroath) beat Martin Harkin (Greenock) Unanimous

Bout 14 – Senior 69kg Q/F – Callum Susans (Dunfermline) beat Michael George (Highland BA) Unanimous

Bout 15 – Senior 69kg Q/F – Dennis Broadhurst (Doonhammers) beat  Derek Skinner (Kilsyth GG) Unanimous

Bout 16 – Senior 69kg Q/F – Gary Smith (Keir Hardie) beat Fraser Gorn (Hayfield) Unanimous

For more amateur boxing news and regular features, don’t miss this week’s issue of Boxing News

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

ADVERTISMENT

Boxing news – Newsletter

ADVERTISMENT

Current Issue

ADVERTISMENT

ADVERTISMENT