LATEST

News

Boxing results: Scott Quigg-Tshifhiwa Munyai, Anthony Crolla-John Murray and more

John Dennen provides the latest updates from the Manchester Arena

Feature

New Floyd Mayweather collection available NOW

Packed with exclusive content from his first fight to his last

Blog

They are the resurrection: Manny Pacquiao, Miguel Cotto, Marcos Maidana, Kiko Martinez et al

Danny Flexen rounds up the biggest back-from-the dead stories at Easter

Feature

Eric Martel Bahoeli: Beating Lucas Browne will change my career

The unknown Canadian, once David Price's sparring partner, has been putting in the yards to get noticed

PODCAST

No politics, just pure boxing talk. Educated opinions, predictions and insight from Boxing News’ Tris Dixon and Matt Christie.

RANKINGS

Heavyweight

Wladimir Klitschko

61 - 3 - 0


Alexander Povetkin

26 - 1 - 0


Kubrat Pulev

19 - 0 - 0


Vyacheslav Glazkov

17 - 0 - 1


Tony Thompson

39 - 4 - 0


Ruslan Chagaev

32 - 2 - 1


Tyson Fury

22 - 0 - 0


Bermane Stiverne

23 - 1 - 1


Chris Arreola

36 - 3 - 0


Dereck Chisora

20 - 4 - 0


FIGHT DIARY

20 Sunday, Apr

Zwevezele, Belgium: Hedi Slimani v Affif Hamdani.

23 Wednesday, Apr

Castle Hall, Osaka, Japan: Shinsuke Yamanaka (holder) v Stephane Jamoye (WBC bantamweight title); Kiko Martinez (holder) v Hozumi Hasegawa (IBF super-bantamweight title); Takahiro Ao v Marco Lopez. (Promoter: Teiken Promotions).

Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, South Africa: Martin Murray v s/o; Adam de Moor v Paul Kamanga. (Promoter: Golden Gloves Promotions).

25 Friday, Apr

Dynamo Palace of Sports in Krylatskoye, Moscow, Russia: Denis Lebedev (holder) v Guillermo Jones (WBA world cruiserweight title); Richar Abril (holder) v Eduard Troyanovsky (WBA world lightweight title); Arif Magomedov v Alex Theran; Alejandro Berrio v Alexey Stakanchikov.

26 Saturday, Apr

Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield (BoxNation): Lucas Browne (holder) v Eric Martel Bahoeli (Commonwealth heavyweight title); Karim Guerfi (holder) v Zhanat Zhakiyanov (European bantamweight title); Adam Etches v Felipe De la Paz Teniente; Scott Jenkins v s/o; Ryan Burnett v s/o; Kirill Relikh v s/o; Adam Little v s/o; Kash Ali v s/o; David Howe v s/o; Leo D'Erlanger v s/o. (Promoter: Hatton Promotions. Tel: 07747 474703).

Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Germany: Wladimir Klitschko (holder) v Alex Leapai (IBF, WBO and WBA Super world heavyweight titles); Sherman Williams v Joseph Parker; Oleksandr Usyk v s/o; Robert Tlatlik v Bihes Barakat; Roman Belaev v Fouad El Massoudi. (Promoter: K2 Promotions).

StubHub Center, Carson, California (BoxNation & Showtime): Keith Thurman v Julio Diaz (interim WBA world welterweight title); Omar Figueroa (holder) v Jerry Belmontes (WBC lightweight title); Lucas Matthysse v John Molina; Antonio Orozco v Martin Honorio; Joseph Diaz v Luis Maldonado. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

Puerto Penasco, Mexico: Juan Francisco Estrada (holder) v Richie Mepranum (WBO and WBA Super world flyweight titles); Hernan Marquez v John Mark Apolinario.

02 Friday, May

Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada (FOX Sports 1 & HBO Latino): Erislandy Lara (holder) v Ishe Smith (WBA world light-middleweight title); Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar (holder) v Rico Ramos (interim WBA world featherweight title); Mickey Bey v Alan Herrera. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

03 Saturday, May

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada (BoxNation & Showtime): Floyd Mayweather v Marcos Maidana (for Mayweather’s WBC welterweight title and Maidana’s WBA Super world welterweight title); Amir Khan v Luis Collazo; Adrien Broner v Carlos Molina; J’Leon Love v Marco Antonio Periban. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions & Mayweather Promotions).

The Velodrom, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, Germany: Arthur Abraham (holder) v Nikola Sjekloca (WBO super-middleweight title). (Promoter: Sauerland Event).

Waterfront Hotel and Casino, Cebu City, Philippines: John Riel Casimero (holder) v Mauricio Fuentes (IBF light-flyweight title); Harmonito Dela Torre v Gadwin Tubigon. (Promoter: SGG Sports Promotion & Sampson Boxing LLC).

07 Wednesday, May

Bodymaker Colosseum, Osaka, Japan: Amnat Ruenroeng (holder) v Kazuto Ioka (IBF flyweight title); Katsunari Takayama (holder) v Shin Ono (IBF strawweight title). (Promoter: Ioka Promotions).

10 Saturday, May

Galen Center, Los Angeles, California (ESPN2): Bermane Stiverne v Chris Arreola (vacant WBC heavyweight title). (Promoter: Goossen Tutor).

SM Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Philippines: Donnie Nietes (holder) v Moises Fuentes (WBO light-flyweight title). (Promoter: ALA Promotions).

17 Saturday, May

Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff (Sky Sports): Gary Buckland v Gavin Rees; Callum Smith (holder) v Tobias Webb (WBC International super-middleweight title); Lee Selby v s/o; Nathan Cleverly v s/o; Chris Jenkins v s/o; Andy Lee v s/o. (Promoter: Matchroom Boxing. Tel: 02920 224488).

The Forum, Inglewood, California (HBO): Juan Manuel Marquez v Mike Alvarado. (Promoter: Top Rank).

24 Saturday, May

Bell Centre, Montreal, Canada (BoxNation & Showtime): Adonis Stevenson (holder) v Andrzej Fonfara (WBC light-heavyweight title); David Lemieux v s/o; Eleider Alvarez v s/o; Artur Beterbiev v s/o; Kevin Bizier v s/o; Oscar Rivas v s/o; Sebastien Bouchard v s/o. (Promoter: GYM Promotions).

BN SHOP

Fighting Fit

A library of issues that feature, interviews, practical skills and drills, plus the latest advances in sports science and reviews of the best new products

Boxing News Annual 2013

Features the best fights and fighters of 2013, we illustrate a year in pictures

100 Greatest Fights

The 100 Greatest Fights is the definitive guide to the best and most exciting contests in the history of Boxing

Boxing Heroes

Your ultimate guide to some of the toughest fighters in Boxing History

100 Greatest Boxers

definitive guide to the 100 greatest boxers the sport has ever seen

BOXING NEWS ANNUAL 2012

over 170 action-packed pages.

Followus
  • Google+
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
John Murray: Friends reunited
John Murray is raring to go against old pal Anthony Crolla, and he's enthused...
Ricky Burns: Unbreakable
Ricky Burns tells Donald McRae about his jaw getting crack while his spirit ...
Gennady Golovkin: The greatest story never told
Behind the calm eyes of Gennady Golovkin lies not only a ferocious fighter, ...
Timothy Bradley: To hell and back
Villified after beating Pacquiao, dragged into the trenches by Provodnikov, ...

Total Fight Training Masterclass 2014: with Scott Quigg - inc. padwork, nutrition & REPs points! Only £159, save 20% with an early-bird discount(full price £199)

View
X