LATEST

News

Martin Stead out of the England Boxing national championships

Results from the Combined Services and Merseyside and Cheshire stages of the ABA championships

News

Line-ups for the England Boxing Elite championship pre quarter-finals

Two events will sort out the final entrants for the ABA quarter-finals

Feature

On this day: Arturo Gatti was born

10 facts about the great Gatti, by Aaron Milligan

Feature

On this day: Marvin Hagler and Tommy Hearns went to war

On April 15 1985 Hagler and Hearns staged one of the sport's epic confrontations, writes Aaron Milligan

Feature

Frazer Clarke wants to follow Anthony Joshua, Luke Campbell and Anthony Ogogo

Boosted by Strandja win, Clarke could meet former conqueror Joe Joyce in the national ABA championships

Feature

John Murray: I want world title shot after beating Anthony Crolla

John Murray hungry for second shot at a world crown

Feature

On This Day: Jorge Solis declares that his wife hits harder than Manny Pacquiao

On April 14 2007, Manny Pacquiao warmed up his peak by battering Jorge Solis

Feature

ON This Day: Michael 'Second To' Nunn was born in 1963

Aaron Milligan compiles 10 facts about the gifted former middle and super-middleweight champion

PODCAST

No politics, just pure boxing talk. Educated opinions, predictions and insight from Boxing News’ Tris Dixon and Matt Christie.

RANKINGS

Heavyweight

Wladimir Klitschko

61 - 3 - 0


Alexander Povetkin

26 - 1 - 0


Kubrat Pulev

19 - 0 - 0


Vyacheslav Glazkov

17 - 0 - 1


Tony Thompson

39 - 4 - 0


Ruslan Chagaev

32 - 2 - 1


Tyson Fury

22 - 0 - 0


Bermane Stiverne

23 - 1 - 1


Chris Arreola

36 - 3 - 0


Dereck Chisora

20 - 4 - 0


FIGHT DIARY

17 Thursday, Apr

Illusions Theater, San Antonio, Texas: Milton Ramos v Benjamin Whitaker. (Promoter: Jesse James Leija).

18 Friday, Apr

Convention Center, Monroeville, Pennsylvania (Showtime): Alexei Collado v Rod Salka; Felix Diaz v Emmanuel Lartei Lartey; Samuel Vasquez v Juan Rodriguez Jnr; Erickson Lubin v s/o. (Promoter: Iron Mike Productions).

Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York (BT Sport 2 & ESPN2): Brandon Adams v Raymond Gatica; Vitaliy Kopylenko v Willie Monroe Jnr; Cecil McCalla v s/o. (Promoter: Banner Promotions).

Illusions Theater, San Antonio, Texas (FOX Sports 1): Alan Sanchez v Jorge Silva; Errol Spence v s/o; Raul Martinez v Sergio Perales. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions & Jesse James Leija).

Horseshoe Casino, Hammond, Indiana: Don George v Troy Lowry; Andrey Fedosov v s/o; Dimar Ortuz v Mitch Williams. (Promoter: Hitz Entertainment & Round 3 Productions).

Beech Activity Center, Wichita, Kansas: Jeff Page Jnr v Jose Spearman. (Promoter: Strike King Combat).

Econolodge, Allentown, Pennsylvania: Frank Santos De Alba v Israel Suarez. (Promoter: King's Promotions).

Basket Hall, Krasnodar, Russia: Felix Lora (holder) v Aik Shakhnazaryan (WBO European light-welterweight title). (Promoter: Pushka Promotion).

19 Saturday, Apr

Phones 4U Arena, Manchester (Sky Sports & WealthTV): Scott Quigg (holder) v Tshifhiwa Munyai (WBA world super-bantamweight title); Anthony Crolla (holder) v John Murray (WBO Inter-Continental lightweight title); Josh Warrington (holder) v Rendall Munroe (Commonwealth featherweight title); Tyrone Nurse v Tyler Goodjohn (vacant English light-welterweight title); Stephen Foster v Santiago Bustos; Callum Smith v Francois Bastient; Martin J Ward v Morgan Duthes; Liam Hanrahan v Csaba Kovacs; Hosea Burton v s/o; Jack Massey v Danny Fleary; Sam Hyde v Tommy Gifford. (Promoter: Matchroom Boxing).

York Hall, Bethnal Green: Joe Mullender v Diego Burton; Dmytro Nikulin v Ryan Toms; Rakeem Ashaye v Liam Ellis; AJ Carter v Plamen Nikolov; Ashley Sexton v Valentin Marinov; Aston Mount v Jody Meikle; Brent Osborne v Mitch Mitchell; Mickey Diggin v Graham Fearn; Ohara Davies v Ivans Levickis. (Promoter: Goodwin Promotions. Tel: 01525 851150).

DC Armory, Washington, D.C (BoxNation & Showtime): Bernard Hopkins v Beibut Shumenov (for Hopkins’ IBF light-heavyweight title and Shumenov’s WBA Super world light-heavyweight title); Peter Quillin (holder) v Lukas Konecny (WBO middleweight title); Shawn Porter (holder) v Paulie Malignaggi (IBF welterweight title); Sadam Ali v Jeremy Bryan; Dominic Wade v Marcus Upshaw; Marcus Browne v Otis Griffin; Zachary Ochoa v Hector Marengo. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

Bahia Shrine Temple, Orlando, Florida (UniMas): Orlando Cruz v Gamalier Rodriguez; Felix Verdejo v Jeremy McLaurin. (Promoter: Top Rank & All Star Boxing).

Westin Bonaventure Hotel, Los Angeles, California: Cleotis Pendarvis v Vernon Paris. (Promoter: All Star Boxing).

Black Bear Casino, Carlton, Minnesota: Al Sands v Keith Barr; Tony Lee v Robbie Cannon. (Promoter: Jungle Boy Promotions).

Pullman Plaza Hotel, Huntington, West Virginia: Alonzo Butler v Dante Craig; Jason Pettaway v Jon Hill. (Promoter: Black Eye Promotions).

Club Social y Cultural El Cruce, Malvinas Argentinas, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Javier Francisco Maciel v Cesar Adrian Sastre Silva. (Promoter: Argentina Boxing Promotions).

PTA Hall, Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanzania: Francis Cheka v Gavad Zohrehvand; Francis Miyeyusho v Sukkasem Kietyongyuth. (Promoter: Musa Kova).

20 Sunday, Apr

Zwevezele, Belgium: Hedi Slimani v Affif Hamdani.

23 Wednesday, Apr

Castle Hall, Osaka, Japan: Shinsuke Yamanaka (holder) v Stephane Jamoye (WBC bantamweight title); Kiko Martinez (holder) v Hozumi Hasegawa (IBF super-bantamweight title); Takahiro Ao v Marco Lopez. (Promoter: Teiken Promotions).

Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, South Africa: Martin Murray v s/o; Adam de Moor v Paul Kamanga. (Promoter: Golden Gloves Promotions).

25 Friday, Apr

Dynamo Palace of Sports in Krylatskoye, Moscow, Russia: Denis Lebedev (holder) v Guillermo Jones (WBA world cruiserweight title); Richar Abril (holder) v Eduard Troyanovsky (WBA world lightweight title); Arif Magomedov v Alex Theran; Alejandro Berrio v Alexey Stakanchikov.

26 Saturday, Apr

Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield (BoxNation): Lucas Browne (holder) v Eric Martel Bahoeli (Commonwealth heavyweight title); Karim Guerfi (holder) v Zhanat Zhakiyanov (European bantamweight title); Adam Etches v Felipe De la Paz Teniente; Scott Jenkins v s/o; Ryan Burnett v s/o; Kirill Relikh v s/o; Adam Little v s/o; Kash Ali v s/o; David Howe v s/o; Leo D'Erlanger v s/o. (Promoter: Hatton Promotions. Tel: 07747 474703).

Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Germany: Wladimir Klitschko (holder) v Alex Leapai (IBF, WBO and WBA Super world heavyweight titles); Sherman Williams v Joseph Parker; Oleksandr Usyk v s/o; Robert Tlatlik v Bihes Barakat; Roman Belaev v Fouad El Massoudi. (Promoter: K2 Promotions).

StubHub Center, Carson, California (BoxNation & Showtime): Keith Thurman v Julio Diaz (interim WBA world welterweight title); Omar Figueroa (holder) v Jerry Belmontes (WBC lightweight title); Lucas Matthysse v John Molina; Antonio Orozco v Martin Honorio; Joseph Diaz v Luis Maldonado. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

Puerto Penasco, Mexico: Juan Francisco Estrada (holder) v Richie Mepranum (WBO and WBA Super world flyweight titles); Hernan Marquez v John Mark Apolinario.

02 Friday, May

Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada (FOX Sports 1 & HBO Latino): Erislandy Lara (holder) v Ishe Smith (WBA world light-middleweight title); Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar (holder) v Rico Ramos (interim WBA world featherweight title); Mickey Bey v Alan Herrera. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions).

03 Saturday, May

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada (BoxNation & Showtime): Floyd Mayweather v Marcos Maidana (for Mayweather’s WBC welterweight title and Maidana’s WBA Super world welterweight title); Amir Khan v Luis Collazo; Adrien Broner v Carlos Molina; J’Leon Love v Marco Antonio Periban. (Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions & Mayweather Promotions).

The Velodrom, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, Germany: Arthur Abraham (holder) v Nikola Sjekloca (WBO super-middleweight title). (Promoter: Sauerland Event).

Waterfront Hotel and Casino, Cebu City, Philippines: John Riel Casimero (holder) v Mauricio Fuentes (IBF light-flyweight title); Harmonito Dela Torre v Gadwin Tubigon. (Promoter: SGG Sports Promotion & Sampson Boxing LLC).

07 Wednesday, May

Bodymaker Colosseum, Osaka, Japan: Amnat Ruenroeng (holder) v Kazuto Ioka (IBF flyweight title); Katsunari Takayama (holder) v Shin Ono (IBF strawweight title). (Promoter: Ioka Promotions).

BN SHOP

Fighting Fit

A library of issues that feature, interviews, practical skills and drills, plus the latest advances in sports science and reviews of the best new products

Boxing News Annual 2013

Features the best fights and fighters of 2013, we illustrate a year in pictures

100 Greatest Fights

The 100 Greatest Fights is the definitive guide to the best and most exciting contests in the history of Boxing

Boxing Heroes

Your ultimate guide to some of the toughest fighters in Boxing History

100 Greatest Boxers

definitive guide to the 100 greatest boxers the sport has ever seen

BOXING NEWS ANNUAL 2012

over 170 action-packed pages.

Followus
  • Google+
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
John Murray: Friends reunited
John Murray is raring to go against old pal Anthony Crolla, and he's enthused...
Ricky Burns: Unbreakable
Ricky Burns tells Donald McRae about his jaw getting crack while his spirit ...
Gennady Golovkin: The greatest story never told
Behind the calm eyes of Gennady Golovkin lies not only a ferocious fighter, ...
Timothy Bradley: To hell and back
Villified after beating Pacquiao, dragged into the trenches by Provodnikov, ...

Total Fight Training Masterclass 2014: with Scott Quigg - inc. padwork, nutrition & REPs points! Only £159, save 20% with an early-bird discount(full price £199)

View
X