November 26, 2015
November 26, 2015
Luke McCormack

Action Images

Feedspot followFeedly follow

Changes to the line-up of this Thursday’s GB Boxing Championships 2015 Finals in Sheffield have been announced after some boxers were forced to withdraw through injury.

At bantamweight (56kg), Calum French of Birtley ABC is unable to take his place and has been replaced by Marcel Braithwaite of Golden Gloves ABC who will now box Peter McGrail in all-Liverpool final.

In the lightweight (60kg) clash, Adam Cope has withdrawn and Jordan Flynn of Berinsfield ABC will now take-on the GB Boxing selection, Luke McCormack.

At middleweight (75kg), Felix Cash, has picked-up a hand injury which means he cannot box, so Jordan Reynolds of Hoddesdon ABC will face Darlington’s ABC’s Troy Williamson.

In the men’s flyweight (52kg) contest, Muhammad Ali has been forced to pull-out of his clash with Jack Bateson on medical advice after the cut eye he sustained in the recent World Championships in Doha failed to heal in time.   Bateson will now box Ionita Alexandru of Romania in an international exhibition bout.

The proposed heavyweight final between GB Boxing’s James Branch and the Elite Three Nations Champion, Kody Davies, will not go ahead after both boxers sustained last-minute injuries in training.

The sold-out event, which will now feature eight men’s bouts and three for women, will be held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield on Thursday 26 November 2015 (Doors open at 6.00pm, boxing begins at 6.30pm).

The women’s competition includes 2015 World championship silver medallists, Lisa Whiteside and Sandy Ryan, and 2012 World Champion, Savannah Marshall.

The full updated line-up is:

Light-flyweight, 49kg

Sunny Edwards (ENG), Steel City

Aqeel Ahmed (SCO), Keir Hardie ABC

Flyweight, 52kg

Jack Bateson (ENG) v Ionita Alexandru ( RUM)

(international exhibition)

Bantamweight, 56kg

Peter McGrail (ENG), Everton Red Triangle

Marcel Braithwaite (ENG), Golden Gloves

Lightweight, 60kg

Luke McCormack (ENG), Birtley ABC

Jordan Flynn (ENG), Berinsfield

Light-welterweight, 64kg

Sam Maxwell (ENG), Salisbury ABC

Alfie Price (ENG), Hoddesdon

Welterweight, 69 kg

Connor Loftus (ENG), Burmantofts ABC

Cyrus Pattinson (ENG), Birtley ABC

Middleweight, 75kg

Troy Williamson (ENG), Darlington ABC

Jordan Reynolds (ENG), Hoddesdon

Light-heavyweight, 81kg

Thomas Whittaker-Hart (ENG), Rotunda

Bryce Goodridge (ENG), Basingstoke

WOMEN’S

Flyweight, 51kg

Lisa Whiteside (ENG), JR Gym

Kim Shannon (ENG), 2nd City

Lightweight, 60kg

Sandy Ryan (ENG), One Nation ABC

Charlene Jones (WAL), Merlin’s Bridge

Middleweight, 75kg

Savannah Marshall (ENG), Hartlepool Headland ABC

Natasha Gale (ENG), Jubilee ABC