December 19, 2014
December 19, 2014
Abdrakhmanov-vs-Joyce1

Feedspot followFeedly follow

AIBA Pro Boxing has announced that, following the first three weight categories that competed on 12 December,  the next six “Matches for Champions” of the APB Cycle 1 will take place from 19- 20 December in Novosibirsk (Russia), Baku (Azerbaijan), Astana (Kazakhstan) and Foshan (China) according to the schedule below.

The Bantamweight category will compete on 15 January 2015 in Paris (France).

FLY 52 KG – FRIDAY, 19 DECEMBER (19:00 GMT+6)
Location: Novosibirsk – Venue: SKK Sever

Elias Emigdio (MEX) returns to APB for the Matches for Champions, having recovered from the injury that kept him out of Round 2 of the Pre-Ranking Phase. Currently ranked fourth, Emigdio will compete against the undefeated Kazakh Ilyas Suleimenov who is currently ranked second after he defeated Jabursek Latipov (UZB) and Mohamed Flissi (ALG).

AIBA World Boxing Champion Misha Aloian (RUS), has already won by walkover against Mohamed Flissi (ALG) who is not allowed to compete because he is under Medical Suspension after being knocked out in Round 2.

Match schedule:

1.    19:00: Vincenzo PICARDI (ITA) vs Jabursek LATIPOV (UZB)

2.    19:30: Fernando MARTINEZ (ARG) vs Redouane ASLOUM (FRA)

3.    20:00: Elias EMIGDIO (MEX) vs Ilyas SULEIMENOV (KAZ) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

4.    20:30: Misha ALOIAN (RUS) vs Mohamed FLISSI (ALG) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)
SUPER HEAVY 91+KG – FRIDAY, 19 DECEMBER (19:30 GMT+4)
Location: Baku  – Venue: Sarhadchi Complex

Mohammed Arjoui (MAR) who defeated Sergiy Verveyko in Round 1 of the Pre-Ranking Phase and Mihai Nistor in Round 2, will fight against Tony Yoka (FRA). Yoka entered APB as an outsider but won his first match against Magomed Omarov and only narrowly lost against the German boxer Erik Pfeifer, so he is now considered a serious contender for the Title.

Erik Pfeifer will aim to continue his undefeated APB career against Mihai Nistor who is a four-times Romanian National Champion and ranked third in APB.

Match schedule:

1.    19:30: Sergiy VERVEYKO (UKR) vs  Magomed OMAROV (RUS)

2.    20:00: Mohammed ARJAOUI (MAR) vs Tony YOKA (FRA) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

3.    20:30: Mihai NISTOR (ROM) vs Erik PFEIFER (GER) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

4.    21:00: Magomedrasul MEDZHIDOV (AZE) vs Ahmed SAMIR (EGY)

LIGHT WELTER 64 KG – SATURDAY, 20 DECEMBER (17:00 GMT+6)
Location: Novosibirsk – Venue: SKK Sever

Abdelkader Chadi (ALG), All-Africa Games Champion and undefeated APB boxer, will fight against the German rising star Artem Harutyunyan (GER), who is ranked third with one win and one loss.

Russian star Artem Zakaryan will face Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) who won his first bout against Carlos Aquino (ARG) and lost in Round 2 of the Pre-Ranking Phase against Abelkader Chadi.

Match schedule:

1.    17:00: Vyacheslav KYSLYTSYN (UKR) vs Carlos AQUINO (ARG)

2.    17:30: Boris GEORGIEV (BUL) vs Evaldas PETRAUSKAS (LTU)

3.    18:00: Artem HARUTYUNYAN (GER) vs Abdelkader CHADI (ALG) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

4.    18:30: Armen ZAKARYAN (RUS) vs Juan Pablo ROMERO (MEX) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

LIGHT 60 KG – SATURDAY, 20 DECEMBER (17:00 GMT+6)
Location: Astana  – Venue: Daulet Sports Complex

The two undefeated APB boxers Hurshid Tojibaev (UZB) and Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) will look for the opportunity to fight in the APB Ranking Title Bout in January. They compete against Charly Suarez (PHI), ranked third, and Robson Conceicao (BRA), ranked fourth, respectively.

Match schedule:

1.    19:00: Charly SUAREZ (PHI) vs Hurshid TOJIBAEV (UZB) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

2.    19:30: David JOYCE (IRL) vs Artur BRIL (GER)

3.    20:00: Domenico VALENTINO (ITA) vs Dmitry POLYANSKIY (RUS)

4.    20:30: Berik ABDRAKHMANOV (KAZ) vs Robson CONCEICAO (BRA) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

LIGHT FLY 49 KG – SATURDAY, 20 DECEMBER (19:30 GMT+8)
Location: Foshan – Venue: Lingnan Pearl

The Chinese stars Bin Lyu and Zhonglin Wu return to the APB ring after their all Chinese duel in Round 2 of the Pre-Ranking Phase where Bin Lyu defeated his compatriot. The undefeated Lyu will fight against Mark Anthony Barriga (PHI), a London 2012 Olympian, and Zhonglin Wu will face Carlos Quipo (ECU), who has won his two bouts in APB.

Match schedule:

1.    19:30: David AYRAPETYAN (RUS) vs Patrick LOURENCO (BRA)

2.    20:00: Leandro BLANC (ARG) vs Birzhan ZHAKYPOV (KAZ)

3.    20:30: Carlos QUIPO (ECU) vs Zhonglin WU (CHN) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

4.   21:00: Mark Anthony BARRIGA (PHI) vs Bin Lyu (CHN) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

WELTER 69 KG – SATURDAY, 20 DECEMBER (19:30 GMT +4)
Location: Baku – Venue: Sarhadchi Complex

Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS), London 2012 bronze medallist and undefeated APB boxer, will fight against Rayton Okwiri (KEN), ranked third after defeating Marcos Nader in Round 1 of the Pre-Ranking Phase and losing to Onur Sipal in Round 2.

After winning his two APB bouts against Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) and Rayton Okwiri (KEN), Onur Sipal (TUR) will fight against Denys Lazarev (UKR), European Junior Champion.

Match schedule:

1.    19:30: Eimantas STANIONIS (LTU) vs Gyula KATE (HUN)

2.    20:00: Rayton OKWIRI (KEN) vs Andrey ZAMKOVOY (RUS) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

3.    20:30: Onur SIPAL (TUR) vs Denys LAZAERV (UKR) (winner competes in the APB Inaugural Title Match)

4.    21:00: Marcos NADER (AUT) vs Tamerlan ABDULLAYEV (AZE)

YEAR-END BUMPER BOXING NEWS – including 2014 awards – AVAILABLE NOW