July 27, 2014
July 27, 2014
Charlie Edwards

Feedspot followFeedly follow

64kgs:

Sam Maxwell (ENG) outpd Denis Okoth (KEN) unan.

Manoj Kumar (IND) outpd Arthur Biyarslanov (CAN) split.

Zack Davies (WAL) outpd Waheed Shogbamu (NGR) unan.

Josh Taylor (SCO) outpd Richarno Colin (MRI) unan.

Ploutarchos Parris (CYP) outpd by Khir Azmi (MAS) unan.

Sean Duffy (NIR) outpd Fabiani Pius (TAN) split.

Junias Jonas (NAM) outpd Charles Lumbwe (ZAM) unan.

Leroy Hindley (NZL) stpd Rashield Williams (BAH) 3rd.

81kgs:

Hugo Fata Kalepi (SAM) outpd by Jordan Samardali (AUS) split.

Kennedy St. Pierre (MRI) outpd David Akankolim (GHA) unan.

Solomon Geko Kozaala (UGA) outp outpd by Yakita Aska (ANT) unan.

Nathan Thorley (WAL) stpd  Benjamin Taualii (TGA) 1st.

Lukmon Lawal (NGR) outpd by Elly Ochola (KEN) split.

Cheavon Clarke (JAM) outpd by Sean McGlinchy (NIR) split.

Sumit Sangwan (IND) outpd Mohamed Fumu (TAN) unan.

David Nyika (NZL) outpd Scott Forrest (SCO) unan.

91kgs:

Stephen Lavelle (SCO) outpd Kody Davies (WAL) unan.

Warren Baister (ENG) outpd Steven Ward (NIR) split.

Krystian Borucki (IOM) stpd by Efetobor Apochi (NGR) 1st.

Jai Opetaia (AUS) outpd Filimaua Hala (SAM) unan.

David Light (NZL) stpd Muhammad Omar (MAS) 1st.

52kgs:

Reece McFadden (SCOT) outpd Charlie Edwards (ENG) unan.

Ricardo Blackman (BAR) stpd by Oteng Oteng (BOT) 2nd.

Waisu Taiwo (NGR) outpd by Andrew Moloney (AUS) unan.

Ruairi Dalton (NIR) outpd Ezra Paul Mwanjwango (TAN) unan.

Ali Ahmad (PAK) outpd by Michael Alexander (TTO) unan.

Andrique Allisop (SEY) outpd by Cobia Breedy (BAR) unan.

Moroke Mokhpthpa (LES) w/o.

Muhammad Waseem (PAK) outpd Jaya Raman Selvalumar (MAS) unan.

Junior Kauko Raka (PNG) outpd by Abdul Omar (GHA) unan.

Rogers Semitala (UGA) outpd by Anurundha Rathayake (SRI) unan.

60kgs:

Joe Fitzpatrick (NIR) outpd Qhobosheane Mohlerepe (LES) split.

Nicholas Okaoth (KEN) outpd Alfonse Deireragea (NRU) unan.

Joe Cordina (WAL) outpd David Gauthier (CAN) unan.

Chad Milnes (NZL) outpd Lazarus Shaningwa (NAM) unan.

Charlie Flynn (SCO) outpd Nick Cooney (AUS) unan.

Jessie Lartey (GHA) outpd Olivier Nshingiro (RWA) unan.

For more features and interviews on the Commonwealth Games don’t miss this week’s issue of Boxing News