April 23, 2016
April 23, 2016
British Lionhearts

World Series of Boxing

Feedspot followFeedly follow

THE British Lionhearts have marched into the semi-finals of the World Series of Boxing (WSB) following a comprehensive 4-1 victory over the Ukraine Otamans in their second leg quarter-final at York Hall.

Wins for Luke McCormack and Frazer Clarke from the GB Boxing squad, along with victories for two of the team’s overseas boxers, Ronny Beblik of Germany and Bulgaria’s Radoslav Pantaleev, ensured the Lionhearts progressed in convincing fashion, winning 8-2 on aggregate following a 4-1 success in the first leg.

It means the Lionhearts will have home advantage in the two-legged semi-final, which will be held in the first week of May, when they will face either Astana Arlans Kazakhstan or Venezuela Caciques.

Rob McCracken, Performance Director of GB Boxing and Head Coach of the British Lionhearts said: “The team has done brilliantly to reach the semi-finals of WSB which is an extremely tough competition.

“The Olympic qualification event last week meant that we were unable to select a number of boxers for this match, yet those that have come into the team – including the overseas boxers – have acquitted themselves very well and delivered some superb performances to secure a win against one of the toughest countries in world boxing.”

Results of tonight’s and last night’s bouts are below:

Weight class

British Lionhearts

8:2

Ukraine Otamans

Thursday 20 April 2016

Light-fly (49kg):

Harvey Horn (GB)

Won 3:0

Denys Kozaruk (UKR)

Bantam (56kg):

Peter McGrail (GB)

Won 3:0

Vladyslav Vyetoshkin (UKR)

Light-welter (64kg):

Sam Maxwell (GB)

Won 3:0

Voldomyr Matviichuk (UKR)

Middle (75kg):

Denis Radovan (Ger)

Lost (split)

Valerii Kharlavov (UKR)

Heavy (91kg):

Bepo Filipi (Cro)

Won 3:0

Victor Trush (UKR)

Friday 21 April 2016

Fly (52kg):

Ronny Beblik (GER)

Won 3:0

Denys Shkarubo (UKR)

Light (60kg):

Luke McCormack (GB)

Won 3:0

Vitaly Solyanik (UKR)

Welter (69kg):

Ekow Essuman (GB)

Lost 1:2

Serhi Bohachuk (UKR)

Light-heavy (81kg):

Radoslav Pantaleev (Bul)

Won 2:1

Denys Solonenko (UKR)

Super-heavy (91kg+):

Frazer Clarke (GB)

Won TKO R5

Vladyslav Sirenko (UKR)