May 10, 2015
May 10, 2015
Buglioni-Markham

Feedspot followFeedly follow

Fight # 1
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Light-Heavyweight Contest
ANTHONY YARDE WKO2 (Time: 2:35) MITCH MITCHELL
Hard-hitting Anthony Yarde makes a successful pro debut with a second round stoppage of tough Lincoln man Mitch Mitchell. Yards was calm and composed as he stalked Mitchell, pumping a strong jabs and hard rights.  Yarde dropped Mitchell with a hard right to the body before the end of the first round and Mitchell was saved by the bell. In the second round Yarde started fast and dropped Mitchell with a big right hand for the ten count.

Fight # 2
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Heavyweight Contest
NICK WEBB WKO1 (Time: 1:57) MARTIN SZATMARI
Woking heavyweight talent Nick Webb follows up his successful debut with another KO win, this time against Hungary’s Martin Szatmari with a powerful performance.

Fight # 3
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Middleweight Contest
ALEX HUGHES WKO1 (Time: 2:43) GYORGY VARGA
Red hot Welsh prospect Alex Hughes, blasts out Yorgi Varga inside the first round with a hard right hand.  The Gary Lockett trained talent takes his record to 4-0 with three stoppages as he develops into a prospect to watch out for.

Fight # 4
8 X 3 Minute Rounds Light-Middleweight Contest
AHMET PATTERSON WKO4 (Time: 3:09) JOHN BRENNAN
Exciting talent Ahmet Patterson makes an explosive entry into the light-middleweight division with a fourth round KO over Slough’s tough John Brennan.  The former English Welterweight Champion was too quick for Brennan, landing fast right hands and long left hooks, mixed with some flashy defensive skills.  At the end of the fourth, Patterson landed a devastating body shot that left Brennan in pain and unable to rise.  Patterson takes his record to 15-0 and will look to home in on a title shot at his new weight.

Fight # 5
8 X 3 Minute Rounds Super-Featherweight Championship
GEORGE JUPP WPTS8 (80-73) BARRINGTON BROWN
Belvedere’s George Jupp outworks Barrington Brown over eight fast-paced rounds with plenty of action.  Jupp, the Southern Area Champion with title not at stake, wins his first fight of the year and looks toward English title honours later this year.

Fight # 6
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Super-Featherweight Contest
BOY JONES JNR WKO1 (Time: 2:00) AARON FLINN
Boy Jones Jnr follows up his debut with a hard-hitting performance to halt Aaron Flinn in the first 60 seconds.  Jones looked sharp with the jab and dropped Flinn with a right hand, up at the count of eight, Jones piled in against and Flinn went down with a hard left to the body, this time he didn’t rise and the referee waved it off.

Fight # 7
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Lightweight Contest
EDIZ HUSSEIN WPTS4 (38-37) JAMIE QUINN
Ediz Hussein, son of East London fight legend Mo, wins an entertaining four-round battle after flooring Quinn in the opening round and Quinn working his way back into the fight.  Hussein’s more accurate and higher work-rate just got him the decision with the referee.

Fight # 8
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Light-Middleweight Contest
JOE PIGFORD WTKO6 (Time: 2:30) SIMIONE LUCAS
Dynamite-punching Joe Pigford halts Nottingham’s Simione Lucas in the sixth round to record his fourth stoppage in a row and now seven out of eight opponents in his career have fallen early. Roared on by a wild crowd, Pigford dropped Lucas floored at end of fifth round with a left hook.  Pigford then  stormed out in the next round to the excitement of his fans and forced the stoppage.

Fight # 9
WBO EUROPEAN SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
10 X 3 Minute Rounds at 12st (168lbs)
FRANK BUGLIONI DPTS10 (94-96, 96-94, 95-95) LEE MARKHAM
In a pulsating thriller, former amateur rivals Frank Buglioni and Lee Markham battled to a draw in a contender for Fight of the Year.  Both were promising beforehand that the fight would not go the distance, but the pair went at it for ten rounds at a relentless pace throwing punches non-stop for ten-rounds with Buglioni’s WBO European crown on the line.  Buglioni tried to use his longer arms and sharper boxing skills to keep Markham at bay, but Markham’s constant pressure and close in work using the uppercuts and body shots were eye-catching.

Fight # 10
WBO EUROPEAN WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
10 X 3 Minute Rounds at 10st 7lbs (147lbs)
BRADLEY SKEETE WRTD6 BRUNET ZAMORA
Penge’s Bradley Skeete retained his WBO European title with a perfect boxing display to force Brunet Zamora to retire on his stool before coming out for the seventh round.  Skeete’s jabs were fast and accurate and started reddening up Zamora’s face from the first round.  With Zamora unable to get past Skeete’s long arms, Skeete picked apart Zamora until he dropped him in the fifth round from a big right hand.  Bradley piled on the pressure in the sixth but couldn’t find the KO blow.  However, Zamora’s corner had seen enough and the referee waved it off.

Fight # 11
VACANT WBO INTERCONTINENTAL SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
10 X 3 Minute Rounds at 9st 4lbs (130lbs)
MITCHELL SMITH WKO5 (Time: 1:49) CRISTIAN PALMA
Harrow Weald ace continued his unbeaten run and claimed the Vacant WBO Intercontinental crown with a fifth round stoppage of Cristian Palma. Mitchell was frustrated with the tricky Chilean’s tactics, but got through in the fifth to drop Palma who claimed he was hit when he was down.  With the win Mitchell should break into the WBO top ten rankings and adds the Intercontinental crown to his WBO European belt.