April 26, 2015
April 26, 2015
Pat McCormack

Feedspot followFeedly follow
THE semi-finals of the England Boxing Elite Championships at Liverpool’s Echo Arena began brightly with some good performances in the lower weights. Joe Maphosa bested Andrew Winter in an excellent light-fly contest and now meets Sunny Edwards, who got past southpaw Galal Yafai in the other last four bout.At flyweight local southpaw Blane Hyland showed skill in outboxing soldier Shamin Khan while Muhammed Ali outlanded gutsy Louie Lynn to join him in the final.Bantamweight threw up an interesting decider with southpaws Peter McGrail and Callum French both winning their semis on points. Skilled McGrail beat Chris Bourke while tall French had too much for stocky Marcel Braithwaite.

Luke McCormack’s cut left eye reopened against Adam Cope but the GB boxer took the win on points. Luke’s finals opponent will be Jack Wood, who beat Ryan Fillingham in a scrappy affair.

Twin Pat McCormack (both box for Birtley) made the light-welter decider by beating Darren Richardson in a cagey battle, while in the other 64 semis southpaw Alfie Price had too much skill for Daniel Wright.

Welterweight produced a shock as Birtley portsider Cyrus Pattinson eliminated Commonwealth Games gold medallist Scott Fitzgerald via unanimous decision after three good rounds to earn a finals showdown with reigning champion Conor Loftus, who outworked Kelvin Fawaz in a rugged battle.

The day’s first stoppage came at middleweight when Troy Williamson hit too hard for Ryszard Lewicki stopping him in round two. Also into the final is Jack Flatley, a unanimous victor over Dan Woledge in a bout that saw both men cut.

At light-heavyweight Joshua Buatsi was too strong for Bryce Goodridge and now meets Ashley Vanzie, who outworked southpaw Matthew Tinker in a punch-up.

Michael McKay reached the heavyweight decider by wearing down Adam Simpson, while also at 91 Ricardo Slue repeated a club show win by outboxing Gary Daley.

Frazer Clarke continued his pursuit of the super-heavyweight title with a hard-fought win over Joshua Quailey and now in the final meets Natty Ngwenya, who outlasted Declan Fusco in a gruelling encounter.

Going by what we’ve seen here in Liverpool, these are BN’s finals picks. 49: Maphosa. 52: Ali. 56: McGrail. 60: L. McCormack. 64: P. McCormack. 69: Loftus. 75: Williamson. 81: Buatsi. 91: Slue. 91&: Clarke.

RESULTS:

MALE: 49: Joe Maphosa (Middlesbrough/1) outpd Andew Winter (Shildon) unan, Sonny Edwards (Steel City/3) outpd Galal Yafai (Birmingham Police/2) split.

52: Blane Hyland (Salisbury/2) outpd Shamim “Shaka” Khan (Army/3) unan, Muhammad Ali (Bury/1) outpd Louie Lynn (Lynn AC) unan.

56: Peter McGrail (Everton Red Triangle/1) outpd Chris Bourke (Balham) unan, Callum French (Birtley/3) outpd Marcel Braithwaite (Golden Gloves) unan.

60: Luke McCormack (Birtley/1) outpd Adam Cope (Gus Robinsons) unan, Jack Wood (Wednesbury) outpd Ryan Fillingham (Army/2) unan.

64: Pat McCormack (Birtley/1) outpd Darren Richardson (East Durham) unan, Alfie Price (Hoddesdon/2) outpd Daniel Wright (Centurions) unan.

69: Cyrus Pattinson (Birtley) outpd Scott Fitzgerald (Larches & Savick/1) unan, Conor Loftus (Burmantofts/2) outpd Kelvin Fawaz (All Stars/3) split.

75: Troy Williamson (Darlington/1) stpd Riszard Lewicki (Sheffield City) 2nd, Jack Flatley (Halliwell) outpd Daniel Woledge (St Mary’s) unan.

81: Joshua Buatsi (South Norwood & Victory/1) outpd Bryce Goodridge (Basingstoke) unan,

Ashley Vanzie (Platinum/3) outpd Matthew Tinker (Dale Youth) unan.

91: Michael McKay (Hook & Jab) outpd Adam Simpson (Larches & Savick) unan, Ricardo Slue (Fitzroy Lodge) outpd Gary Daley (Southend) unan.

91&: Frazer Clarke (Burton/1) outpd Joshua Quailey (Melton Mowbray) unan, Natty Ngwenya (Army) outpd Declan Fusco (South Durham) unan.

FEMALE: 48: Demi-Jade Retzen (New Astley) outpd Jade Winfarrah (Grimsby BA) unan, Tanya Dady (Earlsfield) outpd Kerry Anne Aaron (Army) unan.

51: Kim Shannon (2nd City) outpd Beccy McMullin (Plympton) unan.

54: Jenna O’Reilly (Lynn) outpd Kirsty Hall (Grimsby BA) unan.

60: Chantelle Cameron (Far Cotton/1) outpd Hatty Nylon (Hebden Bridge) unan, Sophie Colebourne (North Mersey) outpd Alana Murphy (Army) unan.

64: Cherrelle Brown (Islington/1) outpd Megan Reid ((Army) unan, Oriance Lungu (Haringey Police Community/2) outpd Csilla Csejtei (Felbridge) unan.

69: Stacey Copeland (Bredbury & Stockport/1) outpd Paige Murney (Leicester Unity) unan, Stephanie Rowe (Army) stpd Gemma Smith (Derby City) 3rd.